Squalane is the hydrogenated version of squalene, the later is found naturally in our bodies. Squalene has a purpose in our bodies as a lipid fat producer in the oil glands. Our sebum is made of squalene, triglycerides and wax esters. Squalene’s role is to hydrate and preserve our tissues and the skins barrier. It also has a high nutrient content and the rich antioxidants fight skin damage. Therefore applying squalane topically to skin has many benefits.
Squalane is 100% natural and made by extracting squalene and hydrogenating it. It can be derived from sharks, but we only recommend using the ethical plant derived version such as that used in our Nakin Anti-Ageing Skincare Products. Ethical sustainable squalane is derived from plants such as olive and bran.
Squalane has a nice nutrient make-up and this is why its main use is in beauty products, and especially skincare. What makes squalane particularly special is that it contains omega 2 oil. Omega 2 oil is a little talked about fatty acid with antioxidant and youth preserving properties. Squalane also contains other vitamins and minerals such as vitamin E. What is helpful to skin about squalane is that it’s a thin oil which is easily absorbed. This property makes it a very nice option to use in skincare, as you will not get the greasiness that some oils have. Squalane is actually a saturated fat, and a very stable one. The fact that it is a saturated fat many put some people off using it. This is mostly down to the bad press that saturated fats in the past. But saturated fats can be very good for your skin because they are similar to our natural cell membranes. We do not recommend using coconut oil on the face though, it is a saturated fat with many health benefits, but is very greasy and can clog pores. Squalane though manages to offer the moisturising benefits of a saturated fat, but without being greasy and clogging pores. This is because it is similar to the membrane of our skin, so is very easily absorbed. Which further means that the nutrients can reach deeper down into the skin, to help improve more of the cells.
The Benefits of Squalane for Skin
Squalane has numerous benefits for skin, and this is why we use it in our anti-ageing eye cream. The skin around the eyes is much drier than the rest of the face. It is also really sensitive. Squalane is just one the potent active ingredients in our eye cream and its job is to deliver moisture and elasticity for smooth revived eyes. Although squalene is found naturally in skin, the levels start to decline from about the age of 30 years old. Even before the age of 30 applying squalane topically to skin is really beneficial, as it gives an extra boost from this miracle ingredient. It’s a 100% natural ingredient with no side effects, unless you have a squalane allergy. If a squalane allergy is suspected then always check the ingredient label of every product carefully, and always patch test new products. Using squalane over the age of 30 will really help to put back the springiness and bounce in skin that reduces as the years go by. It also offers superb conditioning, as it’s a special nutrient rich oil that greatly improves skin. Some of the benefits of using squalane in skincare include include:
- It’s 100% natural so aligns with Nakin’s Natural Skincare standards
- It’s easily absorbed and able to reach deeper levels of skin
- It moisturises skin beautifully with weightless hydration
- Using it after skin has been exposed to the sun can hydrate and prevent skin damage from the UVA and UVB rays
- The antioxidant properties make it a highly effective anti-ageing ingredient
- It balances oil production
- Squalane is a non-comedogenic ingredient
- It’s calming to sensitive skin, although please note that our full Nakin Skincare Range is also suitable for sensitive skin, even the products that do not contain squalene. This is because they are made with high quality plant ingredients.
Other Uses of Squalane for Hair & Body Treatments
You can purchase bottles of pure squalane oil and use it on the hair and body. The thin non-greasy consistency means that it is useful for many beauty boosting requirements. It’s a handy beauty product to have around the house when dry skin and hair problems crop up. Some of the other beauty uses of squalane include:
- Use it in your hair to smooth it down, manage frizz and flyaway tresses. Just use a few drops in the palm of your hand and rub around hands. Then apply to hair and pay most attention to the ends. Squalane is still an oil so it could make your hair look greasy if you are prone to oily hair.
- Squalane can also condition hair nicely, with a small amount applied as a leave in conditioner and combed through the hair after shampooing.
- This oil offers effective relief to many dry skin concerns. Try using it neat on dry patches like elbows and knees. It’s lovely for helping with hard skin on the feet and heels. The easily absorbed fatty oil makes it perfect to heal irritated dry skin conditions such as sore and flaky skin. Just be sure the product is only 100% natural squalane on the ingredient list. It’s also great for most temporary irritated skin problems, such as after shaving or from being in cold climates.
- Squalane is lovely for dry hands and nails. Hands can get very dry so it offers long lasting hydration, comfort and moisture for them. The anti-ageing properties also help keep hands looking soft and youthful, and it assists in conditioning nails and cuticles.